Add to Favorites 
Home      History      Statistics      Players      News      Photo Gallery      Tips      Schedule      Links
Statistics

Founded: 1901 as the Baltimore, Maryland franchise in the newly created American League.
Moved to New York City before the 1903 season.

Formerly known as: Baltimore Orioles, 1901-1902. New York Highlanders, 1903-1910.
"Yankees" and "Highlanders" used interchangeably over the next couple of years.

Home ballpark: Yankee Stadium, at 161st Street and River Avenue in the Bronx, New York City, from 1923 to the present, excluding two years in the 1970s during renovation. Also played at the original Oriole Park in Baltimore, 1901-1902; Hilltop Park in Manhattan, New York City, 1903-1912; the Polo Grounds in Manhattan, New York City, 1913-1922; and Shea Stadium in Queens, New York City, 1974-1975.

Uniform colors: Midnight navy blue with white or gray (Home uniform has distinctive pinstripes)

Logo design: Interlocking "NY" (Based on an element of the original Tiffany design of the New York Police Department's Medal of Honor.)

Team theme song: "Here Come the Yankees" (1967), composed by Bob Bundin and Lou Stallman. "New York, New York" is played at the end of each home game (Frank Sinatra's version is usually played following victories; Liza Minnelli's original version following losses).

World Series championships won (26): 1923, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1977, 1978, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000.

American League pennants won (39): 1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003.

American League East division titles won (14): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1994 (unofficial), 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004.

American League wild card (2): 1995, 1997.


Collected from Answers.com
Copyright © 2005. New York Yankees